Mark Baker v. Adam Pickering ( 2024 )
[…] to appeal the approval of the application. Nor does the Declaration include a
    process by which this dispute between two Members could be placed before the
    ARB or the Board to resolve.
    [15]   We are bound to resolve all doubts in favor of arbitration, and the claims here
    reasonably fit within the language of the arbitration clause in the Declaration.
    The trial court did not err in compelling arbitration.
    Baker Invited Any Error in the Trial Court’s Confirmation of
    the Arbitration Award
    [16]   Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-12 provides:
    Upon application of a party, but not before ninety (90) days after the
    mailing of a copy of the award to the parties, the court shall
    confirm an award, unless within the time limits hereinafter
    imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the
    award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in
    sections 13 and 14 of this chapter. Upon confirmation, the court
    shall enter a judgment consistent with the award and cause such
    entry to be docketed as if rendered in an action in the court.
    (Emphasis added.)
    [17]   Confirmation is a purely procedural mechanism by which a court converts an
    arbitration award into a judgment for enforcement purposes. Nat’l Wine &
    Spirits, Inc., 976 N.E.2d at 705. But a party “who is aggrieved by the results of