Mark Stoner v. Julia M. Stoner ( 2023 )
[…] legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
    [8]   
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1
     provides:
    (a)     A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
    (1)      the child’s parent is deceased;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-DC-1185 | November 13, 2023       Page 5 of 9
    (2)      the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
    Indiana; or
    (3)      subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of
    wedlock.
    (b)     A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal
    grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under
    subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not established
    paternity in relation to the child.
    [9]    
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-13
     provides that “‘Child’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17,
    means a child or children of both parties to the marriage” and “[t]he term
    includes . . . (1) Children born out of wedlock to the parties. (2) Children born
    or adopted during the marriage of the parties.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-77
     provides:
    “‘Maternal or paternal grandparent’, for purposes of IC 31-17-5, includes: (1)
    the adoptive parent of the child’s parent; (2) the parent of the child’s adoptive
    parent; and (3) the parent of the child’s parent.”