Mark Stoner v. Julia M. Stoner ( 2023 )
[…] Town of Linden v. Birge, 
    204 N.E.3d 229
    , 237 (Ind. 2023). Mindful of what the
    statute says and does not say, we aim to avoid interpretations that depend on
    selective reading of individual words that lead to irrational and disharmonizing
    results. 
    Id.
     We presume the legislature intended for the statutory language to
    be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute’s underlying policy
    and goals. 
    Id.
     Ultimately, our goal is to determine and give effect to the
    legislature’s intent. 
    Id.
    [8]   
    Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1
     provides:
    (a)     A child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if:
    (1)      the child’s parent is deceased;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-DC-1185 | November 13, 2023       Page 5 of 9
    (2)      the marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved in
    Indiana; or
    (3)      subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of
    wedlock.
    (b)     A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal
    grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under
    subsection (a)(3) if the child’s father has not established
    paternity in relation to the child.
    [9]    
    Ind. Code § 31-9-2-13
     provides that “‘Child’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-17,
    means a child or children of both parties to the marriage” and “[t]he term
    includes . . . (1) Children born out of wedlock to the parties. (2) Children born