723 N.E.2d at 954. Furthermore, “[n]otice may be express if raised prior to or during trial, or implied, if the evidence presented at trial places a reasonably competent attorney on notice that the issue was before the court.”
Id.We generally review a trial court’s decision to grant or deny an amendment to pleadings for an abuse of discretion. See Miller v. Patel,
174 N.E.3d 1061, 1064 (Ind. 2021). [14] In this case, following the third day of the evidentiary hearing and after DCS had rested its case-in-chief, DCS requested permission to amend the CHINS petition to include Indiana Code section 31-34-1-2, which states that a child may be found to be a CHINS if the “child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent.” DCS argues that the evidence that had been presented during its case-in-chief supported a CHINS determination under this statutory section and that the requested amendment would simply allow the pleadings to conform to the evidence.