Commitment of B A ( 2023 )
[…] was required to show by clear and convincing evidence that B.A. is mentally ill;
    that she is either dangerous or “gravely disabled”; and that her commitment is
    “appropriate.” I.C. § 12-26-2-5(e) (2022). B.A. challenges only whether the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-MH-632| September 12, 2023       Page 11 of 16
    Hospital demonstrated that she is gravely disabled 3 and that her detention is
    appropriate.
    [21]   First, B.A. argues that the Hospital failed to show that she is gravely disabled.
    According to Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 (2022), “gravely disabled,” as
    relevant here, “means a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental
    illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual . . . has a
    substantial impairment . . . of that individual’s judgment, reasoning, or
    behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function independently.”
    [22]   The Hospital presented sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
    conclusion that B.A. is gravely disabled. The Hamilton Superior Court
    committed B.A. to the Hospital in connection with criminal charges that