Kenneth Randall Kirby, III v. State of Indiana ( 2023 )
[…] cannot be tried a second time regardless of the fact that the defendant requested
    a mistrial in the first trial. This exception applies only when the government’s
    “‘conduct in question’” was “‘intended to goad the defendant into moving for a
    mistrial.’” Id. at 646 (quoting Oregon v. Kennedy, 
    456 U.S. 667
    , 676, 
    102 S. Ct. 2083
    , 2088 (1982)). The subjective intent of the prosecutor is the “dispositive
    issue.” 
    Id.
    [22]   This exception is codified in Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3, which provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of
    the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the
    same offense and if:
    *****
    (2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury
    was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court
    without a jury, after the first witness was sworn, unless (i)
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-2917 | August 17, 2023              Page 9 of 27
    the defendant consented to the termination or waived, by
    motion to dismiss or otherwise, his right to object to the
    termination, (ii) it was physically impossible to proceed
    with the trial in conformity with law, (iii) there was a legal
    defect in the proceedings that would make any judgment
    entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law, (iv)
    prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, made it
    impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to
    either the defendant or the state, (v) the jury was unable to
    agree on a verdict, or (vi) false statements of a juror on
    voir dire prevented a fair trial.
    (b) If the prosecuting authority brought about any of the