Shane Willingham v. Anderson Center ( 2023 )
[…] Saint Joseph
    Reg’l Med. Ctr.-Plymouth Campus, Inc., 
    115 N.E.3d 489
    , 494 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018)
    (citing 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4
    )), trans. denied. 2 “Essentially, the [MMA] grants
    subject matter jurisdiction over medical malpractice actions first to the medical
    review panel, and then to the trial court.” 
    Id.
     (citing Metz, 
    115 N.E.3d at 494
    (citations omitted)). The MMA defines “malpractice” as “a tort or breach of
    contract based on health care or professional services that were provided, or
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 34-18-8-4
     provides:
    Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, and except as provided in sections 5 and 6 of this chapter,
    an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before:
    (1) the claimant’s proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel
    established under IC 34-18-10 (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal); and
    (2) an opinion is given by the panel.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-459 | August 14, 2023                                   Page 6 of 12
    that should have been provided, by a health care provider, to a patient.” 
    Ind. Code § 34-18-2-18
    . A patient is “an individual who receives or should have