William Rowland Brittingham, III v. State of Indiana ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 862
    . We
    explained that “Schmidt committed offenses against two victims, FFSB and
    Bowyer. Moreover, the offenses that Schmidt committed against each victim
    are also different in time and manner.” 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-CR-1974 | April 25, 2023     Page 10 of 13
    [14]   Like in Schmidt, Case 1 and Case 2 involve different victims and concern
    different acts that occurred at different times. In Case 1, the State charged
    Brittingham with kidnapping and criminal confinement against Girlfriend.
    Indiana Code section 35-42-3-2 provides: “A person who knowingly or
    intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of
    force, from one place to another commits kidnapping.” The offense is a Level 3
    felony if the perpetrator commits it while armed with a deadly weapon. 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2
    (b)(3). Kidnapping “does not require an asportation of any
    particular distance.” Reed v. State, 
    379 N.E.2d 249
    , 252 (Ind. 1978). For