William Rowland Brittingham, III v. State of Indiana ( 2023 )
[…] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9. D.T.A. v. State, 
    956 N.E.2d 195
    , 197 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2011). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) declares:
    Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment
    or information, with each offense stated in a separate count,
    when the offenses:
    (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a
    single scheme or plan; or
    (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
    connected together constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
    Further, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10(c) provides:
    A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may
    thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an
    offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior
    offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss
    shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the
    prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution.
    [10]   In Williams v. State, Terrell Williams sold crack cocaine to an undercover police
    officer. 
    762 N.E.2d 1216
    , 1217 (Ind. 2002). When uniformed officers started
    pursuing Williams, he broke into a vacant apartment. 
    Id.
     The officers arrested