MICHAEL T OWENS v. State of Indiana ( 2023 )
[…] conviction for aggravated battery.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 21A-CR-1900 | March 28, 2023         Page 3 of 8
    I. Habitual Offender
    [8]   Owens argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the
    habitual offender enhancement because the State failed to show good cause for
    its allegedly belated filing of the habitual offender amendment. The State claims
    it timely filed the amendment and, therefore, was not required to show good
    cause. Resolution of this issue hinges on our interpretation of Indiana Code §
    35-34-1-5(e), which states:
    An amendment of an indictment or information to include a
    habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 must be made at
    least thirty (30) days before the commencement of trial. However,
    upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of
    a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement
    of the trial if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial
    rights of the defendant.
    (emphasis added).
    [9]   Owens contends that the phrase “before the commencement of trial” means
    before the trial date on the books when the habitual offender amendment is
    filed. The State counters that the phrase means before the beginning of trial,
    whenever that may occur.