Spencer Turner v. Mark Sevier ( 2024 )
[…] law. Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10(a)(1) (2020) required the Parole Board to
    hold Turner’s revocation hearing on the alleged parole violations within sixty
    days of him having surrendered himself on March 19, 2021, which the Parole
    Board did not do. Accordingly, the post-conviction court erred when it granted
    the State’s motion for summary disposition of Turner’s petition on the theory
    that he had been simultaneously held on both the alleged parole violations and
    the new criminal allegations during the timeframe in question.
    [11]   Indiana Code section 11-13-3-10(e) provides that, “[u]nless good cause for the
    delay [in holding a revocation hearing] is established . . . , the parole revocation
    charge shall be dismissed if the revocation hearing is not held within the time
    established by subsection (a).” We therefore reverse the post-conviction court’s
    summary disposition of Turner’s petition and remand for the court to hold an
    evidentiary hearing to determine whether the State is able to show good cause