Anonymous Provider 2 v. Estate of Ryan K. Askew, by Fonetta Askew, Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13(a) provides in part: Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or the injured employee’s dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer’s or the employer’s compensation insurance carrier’s payment of or liability to pay compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. 2
Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1(a) provides in part: A corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership that controls the activities of another corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, or a corporation and a limited liability company or a corporation and a limited liability partnership that are commonly owned entities, or the controlled corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or commonly owned entities, and a parent corporation and its subsidiaries shall each be considered joint employers of the corporation’s, the controlled Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-992 | November 28, 2023 Page 3 of 9 employed [AP2], [AP2] fits the definition of ‘. . . some other person than the employer and not in the same employ . . . ,’ IC 22-3-2-13(a), as [Askew].”
Id. at 16-17. The court denied AP2’s motion to dismiss under Ind. Trial Rule 12(B)(1). 3 The court’s order cited Ind.