Anonymous Provider 2 v. Estate of Ryan K. Askew, by Fonetta Askew, Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than
    the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the
    injured employee, or the injured employee’s dependents, in case of death, may commence legal
    proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer’s or the
    employer’s compensation insurance carrier’s payment of or liability to pay compensation
    under chapters 2 through 6 of this article.
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1
    (a) provides in part:
    A corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership that controls the
    activities of another corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, or a
    corporation and a limited liability company or a corporation and a limited liability partnership
    that are commonly owned entities, or the controlled corporation, limited liability company,
    limited liability partnership, or commonly owned entities, and a parent corporation and its
    subsidiaries shall each be considered joint employers of the corporation’s, the controlled
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-992 | November 28, 2023                                     Page 3 of 9
    employed [AP2], [AP2] fits the definition of ‘. . . some other person than the
    employer and not in the same employ . . . ,’ IC 22-3-2-13(a), as [Askew].”