Anonymous Provider 2 v. Estate of Ryan K. Askew, by Fonetta Askew, Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] Care Network, Inc., and Askew had “the right to pursue his remedy for medical
    malpractice against [AP2] as the two were not coworkers as defined by IC 22-3-
    2-13(a).” 1 Id. at 11-12. The court further indicated AP2’s position was that the
    subsidiary arrangement of AP2 and Askew’s employers made AP2 and Askew
    fellow employees, and the court found that, “[b]ecause Munster Hospital,
    which employed [Askew], owned only a third of the shares of and could not ‘ . .
    . control[s] the activities . . .,’ IC 22-3-6-1(a), 2 of Community Care, which
    1
    
    Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13
    (a) provides in part:
    Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of
    this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than
    the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the
    injured employee, or the injured employee’s dependents, in case of death, may commence legal
    proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer’s or the
    employer’s compensation insurance carrier’s payment of or liability to pay compensation
    under chapters 2 through 6 of this article.
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1
    (a) provides in part:
    A corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership that controls the
    activities of another corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, or a
    corporation and a limited liability company or a corporation and a limited liability partnership
    that are commonly owned entities, or the controlled corporation, limited liability company,
    limited liability partnership, or commonly owned entities, and a parent corporation and its
    subsidiaries shall each be considered joint employers of the corporation’s, the controlled
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-992 | November 28, 2023                                     Page 3 of 9
    employed [AP2], [AP2] fits the definition of ‘. . . some other person than the
    employer and not in the same employ . . . ,’ IC 22-3-2-13(a), as [Askew].” 
    Id. at 16-17
    . The court denied AP2’s motion to dismiss under Ind. Trial Rule
    12(B)(1). 3 The court’s order cited Ind. Trial Rule 54(B) and stated, “[t]here
    being no just reason for delay, a final and appealable judgment is entered in