Anonymous Provider 2 v. Estate of Ryan K. Askew, by Fonetta Askew, Personal Representative ( 2023 )
[…] Ind. Code § 22-3-6-1(a) provides in part: A corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership that controls the activities of another corporation, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership, or a corporation and a limited liability company or a corporation and a limited liability partnership that are commonly owned entities, or the controlled corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or commonly owned entities, and a parent corporation and its subsidiaries shall each be considered joint employers of the corporation’s, the controlled Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CT-992 | November 28, 2023 Page 3 of 9 employed [AP2], [AP2] fits the definition of ‘. . . some other person than the employer and not in the same employ . . . ,’ IC 22-3-2-13(a), as [Askew].”