A V v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor if committed by an adult. The
    offense of resisting law enforcement is governed by Indiana Code 35-44.1-3-
    1(a), which provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly
    resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person
    assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of
    the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A
    misdemeanor[.]” (emphasis added). The offense of battery is governed by
    Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1, which provides that “a person who knowingly
    or intentionally . . . touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner
    . . .commits battery[.]” The offense is a Level 6 felony if committed “against a
    public safety official while the official is engaged in the official’s official duty .
    . . .” I.C. § 35-42-2-1(e)(2) (emphasis added). A “law enforcement officer” is a
    “public safety official.” I.C. § 35-42-2-1(a)(1).
    [17]   According to A.V., the officers “were not lawfully engaged in the execution of