Gerard M. Dierckman v. Sandra E. Dierckman ( 2023 )
[…] date and before the final hearing. Regarding the remaining assets, Husband
    contests the trial court’s decision to value them as of the date the dissolution
    petition was filed—December 2019—rather than some date thereafter that
    would have accounted for additional accounts receivable and alleged
    appreciation of the value of farm inventory.
    [33]   In dissolution actions, trial courts are required by statute to divide the marital
    property “in a just and reasonable manner.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4
    (b).
    “Indiana courts utilize a ‘one-pot’ method for calculating and distributing
    marital property, whereby all property is included in the marital pot and subject
    to division.” Crider, 
    26 N.E.3d at 1048
    . The marital pot consists of all
    “property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the
    marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right … after the
    marriage[] and …before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their
    joint efforts.” I.C. § 31-15-7-4(a). There is a rebuttable statutory presumption
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 22A-DN-2801 | December 19, 2023     Page 15 of 25
    “that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and
    reasonable.” I.C. § 31-15-7-5.