Schmidt v. Mutual Hospital Services, Inc. , 2005 Ind. App. LEXIS 1442 ( 2005 )
[…] We also note that the Schmidts can find no respite in Indiana Code section 31-34-1-14, which provides, "If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide specific medical treatment for a child because of the legitimate and genuine practice of the religious beliefs of the parent, guardian, or custodian, a rebuttable presumption arises that the child is not a child in need of services because of the failure." This is so because the statute also provides that the presumption does not apply "to situations in which the life or health of a child is in serious danger." Ind.Code § 31-34-1-14(2).