Jason L. Swope v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] he argued had been seized in violation of his federal constitutional rights against
    unreasonable search and seizure. The trial court denied his motion. At trial, Swope did not
    object to the evidence. Swope offered two documents that purportedly showed that he had
    been evicted from apartment 4 and had vacated the apartment at the time of the alleged
    offenses. Defendant’s Exs. A and B. The trial court excluded both documents. Id. at 454.
    A jury found Swope guilty as charged. He appeals.
    5
    Discussion and Decision
    Section 1 – Charging Informations
    Swope argues that the charging informations failed to comply with Indiana Code
    Section 35-34-1-2, which provides in relevant part, “The indictment or information shall be
    in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: … (7) stating the place of the offense
    with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of
    the court where the charge is to be filed.” The State asserts that Swope waived this claim of
    error because he did not file a motion to dismiss. We agree with the State.
    “‘The proper method to challenge deficiencies in a charging information is to file a