CHINS: K C v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2024 )
[…] [23]   But this argument about adoption is misplaced, as the CHINS court lacked
    authority to grant an adoption. “The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction in
    all adoption matters.” 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-1-2
    . And DCS, which must consent to
    2
    Foster Parents do not challenge the adequacy of the trial court’s findings.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-JC-1124 | October 22, 2024              Page 10 of 12
    Child’s adoption, has already determined that it will not support Foster Parents’
    goal of adopting Child. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1
    (a)(3) (generally requiring
    consent to adoption by “[e]ach person, agency, or local office having lawful
    custody of the child whose adoption is being sought”); 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-7-3
    (“Approval under this chapter for placement in a proposed adoptive home must
    be filed with the petition for adoption.”). Even after being ordered by the trial
    court to consider anew its choice for Child’s pre-adoptive home, DCS does not