Frank Aloysius Grecco, III v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] Grecco “correctly states in his memorandum that these charges allege no
    possession of pornography of any actual, living and breathing children” and
    that “[t]he images of the children in question are best described as cartoon
    caricatures of the ‘manga’ or ‘hentai’ variety, which originated in Japan.” Id. at
    66.
    [3]   After a hearing, the trial court denied Grecco’s motion. Grecco filed a Motion
    to Certify Order for Interlocutory Appeal and Stay Proceedings. The trial court
    1
    
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4
    (a) provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the
    indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: . . . [t]he facts stated do not constitute an
    offense” or “[a]ny other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-CR-560 | Octoer 4, 2024                                    Page 2 of 9
    granted Grecco’s motion, and this Court granted Grecco’s petition to accept