Frank Aloysius Grecco, III v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] child pornography, a Level 6 felony. It is not a required element
    of an offense under subdivision (3) that the child depicted
    actually exists.
    [8]   An “[i]mage” is defined as:
    (A) A picture.
    (B) A drawing.
    (C) A photograph.
    (D) A negative image.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-CR-560 | Octoer 4, 2024             Page 5 of 9
    (E) An undeveloped film.
    (F) A motion picture.
    (G) A videotape.
    (H) A digitized image.
    (I) A computer generated image.
    (J) Any pictorial representation.
    
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-4
    (a)(2). 
    Ind. Code § 35-49-2-1
     provides:
    A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article if:
    (1) the average person, applying contemporary community
    standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or
    performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient
    interest in sex;
    (2) the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a
    patently offensive way, sexual conduct; and
    (3) the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks
    serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
    [9]   In 1969, the United States Supreme Court held in Stanley:
    Whatever may be the justifications for other statutes regulating
    obscenity, we do not think they reach into the privacy of one’s
    own home. If the First Amendment means anything, it means