Id. at 66. [3] After a hearing, the trial court denied Grecco’s motion. Grecco filed a Motion to Certify Order for Interlocutory Appeal and Stay Proceedings. The trial court 1
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a) provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: . . . [t]he facts stated do not constitute an offense” or “[a]ny other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-CR-560 | Octoer 4, 2024 Page 2 of 9 granted Grecco’s motion, and this Court granted Grecco’s petition to accept jurisdiction of the interlocutory appeal.