CHINS: T M v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2024 )
[…] hearing beyond the 60-day timeframe set forth in Indiana Code section 31-34-
    11-1(a). Under that subsection, upon the request of a party, a juvenile court
    3
    Prior to this hearing, Z.W.’s father admitted that Z.W. was a CHINS.
    4
    Neither of the Children’s fathers join in this appeal.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2959 | October 4, 2024         Page 5 of 12
    must dismiss a CHINS petition without prejudice if the juvenile court does not
    “complete a factfinding hearing” within 60 days of the CHINS petition being
    filed. I.C. § 31-34-11-1(a), (d). The juvenile court may extend this 60-day
    deadline “for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the
    additional time.” Id. § 31-34-11-1(b) (emphasis added). That is, the 60-day
    deadline “may be waived with the consent of both parties for any reason.” In re
    M.S., 
    140 N.E.3d 279
    , 283 (Ind. 2020) (citing In re J.R., 
    98 N.E.3d 652
    , 655
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2018)).