State of Indiana v. Shianne Brooks-Brown ( 2024 )
[…] proceedings. Schutz concluded that Brooks-Brown is “a victim of trafficking in
    persons for the purpose of commercial sexual activity by force, fraud[,] or
    coercion.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2, p. 99. In particular, Schutz found that
    “Dean trafficked [Brooks-Brown] through trauma-coerced attachment common
    for those who have suffered prior sexual assault as [Brooks-Brown] had.” Id.
    2
    An act of prostitution occurs when sexual intercourse is offered for money, not the act of intercourse itself.
    As Indiana Code section 35-45-4-2(a)(1) makes clear, “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who
    knowingly or intentionally . . . performs, or offers or agrees to perform, sexual intercourse or other sexual
    conduct . . . for money . . . commits prostitution, a Class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) The offense is
    a Level 6 felony if the person has two prior convictions under that statute. Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-CR-627 | October 16, 2024                                 Page 6 of 34