Ivan Hernandez-Vargas v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] Ind. Code §§ 35-38-2-1
    (b) and 35-
    38-2-1.7(b), 2 that the trial court’s hands were tied and that it was prohibited
    from modifying or vacating the prior fee order absent a petition from the
    probation department, we specifically rejected this exact assertion in Fleming.
    See 
    id.
     (considering the statutory language, finding the provisions irrelevant and
    inapplicable to an individual not actively serving probation, and disagreeing
    with the State’s contention “that the trial court was statutorily constrained to
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    (b) provides in pertinent part that the court may modify the conditions of probation at
    any time, “except a fee payment may only be modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter.”
    (parenthetical omitted). 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    .7(b) provides: “A probation department may petition a court
    to: (1) impose a probation user’s fee on a person; or (2) increase a person’s probation user’s fee; under section