Ivan Hernandez-Vargas v. State of Indiana ( 2024 )
[…] probation department, we specifically rejected this exact assertion in Fleming.
    See 
    id.
     (considering the statutory language, finding the provisions irrelevant and
    inapplicable to an individual not actively serving probation, and disagreeing
    with the State’s contention “that the trial court was statutorily constrained to
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    (b) provides in pertinent part that the court may modify the conditions of probation at
    any time, “except a fee payment may only be modified as provided in section 1.7(b) of this chapter.”
    (parenthetical omitted). 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1
    .7(b) provides: “A probation department may petition a court
    to: (1) impose a probation user’s fee on a person; or (2) increase a person’s probation user’s fee; under section
    1 or 1.5 of this chapter if the financial ability of the person to pay a probation user’s fee changes while the
    person is on probation.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 24A-CR-1306 | October 17, 2024                                  Page 7 of 8
    leave the probation fees imposed as part of the original sentence in place
    following the revocation of Fleming’s probation”). The State has given us no