As a result, she maintains that the judgment in the amount of $1,250.00 for the lost rent of February and March is erroneous. [16] Indiana Code section 32-31-5-6(c) provides that Except as authorized by judicial order, a landlord may not deny or interfere with a tenant’s access to or possession of the tenant’s dwelling unit by commission of any act, including the following: (1) Changing the locks or adding a device to exclude the tenant from the dwelling unit. However, the statute also clearly specifies that this section “does not apply if the dwelling unit has been abandoned.” See I.C. § 32-31-5-6(a). Abandonment is defined as the failure to pay the rent due under the rental agreement or “the circumstances are such that a reasonable person would conclude that the tenants have surrendered possession of the dwelling unit.” See I.C. § 32-31-5- 6(b).