Kirsten Kemp v. Robert E. Lee and Dartina James (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] amount of $1,250.00 for the lost rent of February and March is erroneous.
    [16]   Indiana Code section 32-31-5-6(c) provides that
    Except as authorized by judicial order, a landlord may not deny
    or interfere with a tenant’s access to or possession of the tenant’s
    dwelling unit by commission of any act, including the following:
    (1) Changing the locks or adding a device to exclude the tenant
    from the dwelling unit.
    However, the statute also clearly specifies that this section “does not apply if the
    dwelling unit has been abandoned.” See I.C. § 32-31-5-6(a). Abandonment is
    defined as the failure to pay the rent due under the rental agreement or “the
    circumstances are such that a reasonable person would conclude that the
    tenants have surrendered possession of the dwelling unit.” See I.C. § 32-31-5-
    6(b). Here, Kemp testified that she texted Lee on February 6, 2018, notifying
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-SC-2587 | July 18, 2019   Page 8 of 10
    him that she would move out of the rented premises by March 1, 2019. She