Frohardt v. Bassett , 2003 Ind. App. LEXIS 801 ( 2003 )
[…] Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier. The term includes a motor carrier's agents, officers and representatives as well as employees responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching of drivers and employees concerned with the installation, inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment and/or accessories. For purposes of subchapter B, this definition includes the terms employer, and exempt motor carrier.

    49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (emphasis added). The Frohardts deduce that, because this definition includes the term "employer" and "employer" is defined in § 390.5 as "any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it," Penske and Kelly's Shell fall within the purview of the FMCSR. Id. We find the Frohardts' contention tenuous at best. Neither Penske nor Kelly's Shell employed Bassett in any capacity as a driver for B&B.