Idris v. Marion County Assessor , 2011 Ind. Tax LEXIS 28 ( 2011 )
[…] IND.CODE § 33-26-6-2(a) (2011) (emphasis added). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(b) states more specifically that a party must:

    (1) file a petition with the Indiana tax court;
    (2) serve a copy of the petition on:
    (A) the county assessor;
    (B) the attorney general; and
    (C) any entity that filed an amicus curiae brief with the Indiana board; and
    (3) file a written notice of appeal with the Indiana board informing the Indiana board of the party's intent to obtain judicial review.

    IND.CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(b) (2011). These actions must be taken "not later than ... forty-five (45) days after the Indiana board gives the person notice of its final determination[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(c). The above statutes are silent as to how a party must serve the Petition.