Idris v. Marion County Assessor , 2011 Ind. Tax LEXIS 28 ( 2011 )
[…] On August 4, 2011, the Clerk issued a summons to the Assessor by certified mail, return receipt requested. On August 8, 2011, the return receipt was filed with the Court. On August 29, 2011, the Assessor filed its Motion, and on October 7, 2011, the Court held a hearing thereon. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.

    LAW

    The following statutes set forth the requirements for initiating an original tax appeal. Indiana Code § 33-26-6-2 states:

    A taxpayer who wishes to initiate an original tax appeal must file a petition in the tax court to set aside the final determination of the department of state revenue or the Indiana board of tax review. If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

    IND.CODE § 33-26-6-2(a) (2011) (emphasis added). Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(b) states more specifically that a party must:

    (1) file a petition with the Indiana tax court;
    (2) serve a copy of the petition on:
    (A) the county assessor;
    (B) the attorney general; and