Wells County Assessor v. Alexin, LLC , 2015 Ind. Tax LEXIS 84 ( 2015 )
[…] IND. CODE § 33-26-
    6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2015).
    LAW
    An “economic revitalization area” is:
    an area which is within the corporate limits of a city, town, or county
    which has become undesirable for, or impossible of, normal
    development and occupancy because of a lack of development,
    cessation of growth, deterioration of improvements or character of
    occupancy, age, obsolescence, substandard buildings, or other
    factors which have impaired values or prevent a normal
    development of property or use of property.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-12.1-1(1) (2015). The term also includes (1) “any area where a
    facility or a group of facilities that are technologically, economically, or energy obsolete
    are located and where the obsolescence may lead to a decline in employment and tax
    revenues; and [2] a residentially distressed area, except as otherwise provided in this
    chapter.” I.C. § 6-1.1-12.1-1(1).    Tax abatements are available for certain tangible
    personal property within a designated economic revitalization area. See generally IND.
    CODE §§ 6-1.1-12.1-0.3 to -17 (2015).
    A person who desires to obtain a tax abatement deduction in a designated