William R. Larsen v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 2017 Ind. Tax LEXIS 26 ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(5)(A). The Department asserts that it has the authority to require
    social security numbers, pursuant to Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1, for the purposes of
    internal verification and fraud prevention. (See, e.g., Resp’t Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J.
    (“Resp’t Br.”) at 6.) Larsen responds that the Department does not have the statutory
    4
    authority to require him to provide social security numbers for his children.2 (Pet’r Mem.
    Resp. Den. Resp’t Mot. Summ. J. (“Pet’r Br.”) at 3-5, 12.)
    Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1 states that “[n]o individual may be compelled by any state
    agency . . . to provide the individual’s Social Security number to the state agency
    against the individual’s will, [but] the provisions of this chapter do not apply to the . . .
    Department[.]”   IND. CODE § 4-1-8-1(a)(1) (2013).       This statute, therefore, does not
    handcuff the Department’s general authority to request social security numbers from
    taxpayers. See I.C. § 4-1-8-1(a)(1); see also IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-1(a) (2013) (providing