Garrett LLC v. Noble County Assessor , 112 N.E.3d 1168 ( 2018 )
[…] proceeds of that sale to help fund the demolition and cleanup costs for the subject
    property).) Thus, Garrett’s arguments again are unpersuasive, lacking evidence relating
    the contamination to the property’s claimed market-value-in-use.
    c) Relating the Sales Price to the Relevant Valuation Date
    Finally, the Indiana Board reasoned that the June 2014 sales price was not
    probative because Garrett failed to relate the sales price to the valuation date that was
    approximately 18 months later - January 1, 2016. (Cert. Admin. R. at 110 ¶ 17(e).) See
    also IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1.5 (2016) (“the annual assessment date for tangible property is
    . . . January 1 in a year beginning after December 31, 2015”); Manual at 3 (“any evidence
    relevant to the true tax value of the property as of the assessment date may be presented
    to rebut the presumption of correctness of the assessment”) (emphasis added).
    The Court has recognized that in assessment challenges, taxpayers can present