Madison County Assessor v. Sedd Realty Company , 125 N.E.3d 676 ( 2019 )
[…] rates that are arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, and unsupported by
    substantial evidence. (See Pet’r Br. at 1.) Specifically, the Assessor argues that the
    Indiana Board arbitrarily applied its subjective opinion that 12% was the correct
    capitalization rate for each year at issue, a rate that neither party’s expert witness offered
    into evidence. (See Pet’r Br. at 1, 8-9, 12; Oral Arg. Tr. at 7-8.)
    The Legislature has specifically authorized “the Indiana Board as trier of fact, to
    review the probative value of an appraisal report.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(p) (2017).
    When reviewing an assessment, the Indiana Board is required to “determine the
    relevance and weight to be assigned to the evidence” before it. 52 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2-
    7-2(c) (2017). Moreover, the Indiana Board “may correct any errors that may have been
    made and adjust [an] assessment . . . in accordance with the correction.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-
    4(a).
    Upon weighing the parties’ evidence and competing capitalization rates, the
    Indiana Board stated that “while Hall’s analysis and underlying data say something about