Hebron-Vision, LLC v. Porter County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] Osolo Twp. Assessor v. Elkhart Maple Lane
    Assocs., 
    789 N.E.2d 109
    , 111 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2003). Accordingly, Hebron-Vision must
    demonstrate to the Court that the Indiana Board’s final determination is arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law; contrary
    to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; in excess of or short of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations; without observance of the procedure required by law;
    or unsupported by substantial or reliable evidence. See IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5)
    (2019).
    LAW
    The charitable purposes exemption, set forth in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16,
    provides that “[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned,
    occupied, and used . . . for . . . charitable purposes.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (2012)
    (amended 2016). The exemption also extends to the land on which an exempt building
    is situated and the personal property that is contained therein. See I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c),
    (e).