Muir Woods, Inc. v. Joseph P. O'Connor, Assessor of Marion County ( 2015 )
[…] Woods’s case by issuing the Show Cause Order sua sponte. Consequently, the Indiana
    Board acted within its authority when it issued the Show Cause Order sua sponte.
    II.
    Second, Muir Woods claims that before the Indiana Board could dismiss its case,
    it was required to conduct a full evidentiary hearing pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-
    4(a). (See Pet’r Br. at 16-17.) Muir Woods asserts that the Indiana Board did not comply
    with that requirement. (See Pet’r Br. at 16-17.)
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4(a) states that “[a]fter receiving a petition for review . . .
    the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing at its earliest opportunity. The Indiana board
    may correct any errors that may have been made and adjust the assessment . . . in
    accordance with the correction.” See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(a) (2012).3 The plain
    language of this statute requires a hearing before the Indiana Board may “correct any
    errors.” See Johnson Cnty. Farm Bureau Coop. Ass’n, v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue,