Amax Inc. Ex Rel. Amax Coal Co. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners , 1990 Ind. Tax LEXIS 4 ( 1990 )
[…] Serv. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue (1987), 158 Ill. App. 3d 763, 764, 110 Ill. Dec. 387, 511 N.E.2d 222.

    The State Board's determination that Amax's coal washing equipment is not an air pollution control system is contrary to law.

    Second, Amax must prove that the coal washing equipment "is not primarily used in the production of property for sale." IC 6-1.1-10-12(2). Because this part of the statute is most polemic, the Court will reserve analysis for this requirement until it reviews the State Board's findings pertaining to the remainder of IC 6-1.1-10-12.

    Third, Amax must prove that the coal washing equipment "is employed predominantly in the operation of the air pollution control system." IC 6-1.1-10-12(3). The State Board found that the coal washing equipment was not "used predominantly in the operation of the air pollution control system" because it was used primarily in the production of property for sale and "to enhance the product and ma[k]e it marketable."