Amax Inc. Ex Rel. Amax Coal Co. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners , 1990 Ind. Tax LEXIS 4 ( 1990 )
[…] When Amax realized that the Federal Clean Air Act applied to its customers, it either constructed or substantially modified its washing equipment. The State Board's findings that Amax's coal washing equipment was not designed or used for the improvement of public health and welfare by the prevention or elimination of air contamination caused by industrial waste or contaminants is not supported with substantial evidence.

    Fifth, Amax must prove that "a sanitary treatment or elimination service for the waste or contaminants is not provided by public authorities." IC 6-1.1-10-12(5). This subsection was not cited as a basis for the State Board's denial of the exemption, therefore, the Court will not address subsection (5) of IC 6-1.1-10-12.

    Sixth, Amax must prove that the washing equipment "is acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards." IC 6-1.1-10-12(6). The State Board did not cite to this subsection as a basis for denying the exemption and therefore the Court will not address subsection (6) of IC 6-1.1-10-12. However, the Court notes that the evidence shows Amax's purpose in constructing or modifying the coal washing equipment was to enable its customers to comply with the Federal Clean Air Act of 1970, which the electric utilities have done.

    Remaining is the Court's analysis of the State Board's denial of the exemption pursuant to subsection (2) of IC 6-1.1-10-12: "it is not primarily used in the production of property for sale." The State Board contends that the Court must interpret IC *857 6-1.1-10-12(2) very narrowly in light of the constitutional provision which allows the legislature to provide an exemption for, inter alia: