Amax Inc. Ex Rel. Amax Coal Co. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners , 1990 Ind. Tax LEXIS 4 ( 1990 )
[…] Written Findings at 6.

    The State Board confuses the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of IC 6-1.1-10-12. The overwhelming evidence shows that the only function served by the coal washing equipment is that of washing the coal. In the recent case of Department of Environmental Management v. Amax, Inc. (1988), Ind. App., 529 N.E.2d 1209, the court examined similar language in IC 6-1.1-10-9, which provides: "an industrial waste control facility means personal property ... (2) used predominantly to: (A) prevent, control, reduce, or eliminate *855 pollution of a stream or public body of water ..." IC 6-1.1-10-9.