Asplundh Tree Expert Co. v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 2015 Ind. Tax LEXIS 30 ( 2015 )
[…] See SAC Fin., Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue,
24 N.E.3d 541, 546-47 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2014) (explaining that the Court may not construe an unambiguous statute in a manner that would extend or contract its meaning by reading in language to correct supposed omissions), review denied; see also First Nat’l Leasing & Fin. Corp. v. Indiana Dep’t of State Revenue,
598 N.E.2d 640, 643 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992) (stating that the rules of statutory construction apply when construing administrative rules and regulations). Indiana Code § 6-2.5-3-1(a) defines a taxable use as “the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property.” IND. CODE § 6-2.5-3-1(a) (2007). See also 45 IND. ADMIN. CODE 2.2-3-1 (2007) (see http://www.in.gov/legislative/iac) 5 (explaining that the regulatory and statutory definitions of a taxable use are the same).