Marineland Gardens Community Association, Inc. v. Kosciusko County Assessor ( 2015 )
[…] IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2015).         The party seeking to overturn the Indiana
    Board’s final determination bears the burden of establishing its invalidity. Osolo Twp.
    Assessor v. Elkhart Maple Lane Assocs., 
    789 N.E.2d 109
    , 111 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2003).
    Moreover, the Court will not reweigh any evidence presented or reassess the credibility
    of any witnesses who testified at the administrative hearing. Shelby Cnty. Assessor v.
    CVS Pharmacy, Inc. #6637-02, 
    994 N.E.2d 350
    , 353 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2013).
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3) exempts a tract of land from property tax if it “is
    owned by a nonprofit entity established for the purpose of retaining and preserving land
    and water for their natural characteristics[.]” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-16(c)(3) (2009).1 The
    Indiana Board denied Marineland’s exemption applications because it failed to show
    that it was established for the purpose of retaining and preserving the natural
    characteristics of its land. (See Cert. Admin.