Convention Headquarters Hotels, LLC v. Marion County Assessor , 119 N.E.3d 245 ( 2019 )
[…] date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana board.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(g). “If the
    Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section,
    [however,] the entity that initiated the petition may: (1) take no action and wait for the
    Indiana board to make a final determination; or (2) petition for judicial review under section
    5 of this chapter.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(i). Accordingly, if the Indiana Board fails to issue its
    final determination before “the maximum time elapses” within the statutory timeframe,
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) permits the taxpayer to access the Tax Court’s jurisdiction.
    5
    See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g).
    The question whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over CHH’s case
    pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) depends on when “the maximum time elapses
    for the Indiana board to give notice of its final determination” under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-
    15-4.   CHH has argued that the Court has jurisdiction over this case because the
    maximum time elapses when the Indiana Board fails to comply with the 9-month deadline
    for holding a hearing as required under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4(e). (See Pet’r Br. at
    5.) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(d) expressly states, however, that “[t]he failure of the
    Indiana board to conduct a hearing within the period prescribed in section 4(e) or 4(f) . . .
    does not constitute notice to the party of an Indiana board final determination.” I.C. § 6-
    1.1-15-5(d) (emphasis added).
    Conversely, the Assessor claims that because Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4(g)
    indicates that the period for giving notice starts after the Indiana Board conducts its