Convention Headquarters Hotels, LLC v. Marion County Assessor , 119 N.E.3d 245 ( 2019 )
[…] time allowed by this section, the entity that initiated the petition
    may:
    (1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a
    final determination; or
    (2) petition for judicial review under section 5 of this chapter.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(i) (2017). Accordingly, the Court must determine whether Indiana
    Code §§ 6-1.1-15-5 and 6-1.1-15-4 confer subject matter jurisdiction over CHH’s appeal.
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4 sets forth various procedures for the Indiana Board to
    follow when it reviews a taxpayer’s assessment appeal. See generally I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4.
    The statute provides that “the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing not later than nine
    (9) months after a petition in proper form is filed with the Indiana board[.]” I.C. § 6-1.1-
    15-4(e).   The statute further provides that “[t]he Indiana board shall make a [final]
    determination not later than the later of: (1) ninety (90) days after the hearing; or (2) the
    date set in an extension order issued by the Indiana board.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(g). “If the
    Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section,
    [however,] the entity that initiated the petition may: (1) take no action and wait for the
    Indiana board to make a final determination; or (2) petition for judicial review under section
    5 of this chapter.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(i). Accordingly, if the Indiana Board fails to issue its
    final determination before “the maximum time elapses” within the statutory timeframe,
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) permits the taxpayer to access the Tax Court’s jurisdiction.
    5
    See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g).