I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(g). “If the Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed by this section, [however,] the entity that initiated the petition may: (1) take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final determination; or (2) petition for judicial review under section 5 of this chapter.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-4(i). Accordingly, if the Indiana Board fails to issue its final determination before “the maximum time elapses” within the statutory timeframe, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) permits the taxpayer to access the Tax Court’s jurisdiction. 5 See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(g). The question whether the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over CHH’s case pursuant to Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(g) depends on when “the maximum time elapses for the Indiana board to give notice of its final determination” under Indiana Code § 6-1.1- 15-4. CHH has argued that the Court has jurisdiction over this case because the maximum time elapses when the Indiana Board fails to comply with the 9-month deadline for holding a hearing as required under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-4(e). (See Pet’r Br. at 5.) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5(d) expressly states, however, that “[t]he failure of the Indiana board to conduct a hearing within the period prescribed in section 4(e) or 4(f) . . . does not constitute notice to the party of an Indiana board final determination.” I.C. § 6- 1.1-15-5(d) (emphasis added).