Square 74 Associates LLC v. Marion County Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] subjective and may not be challenged under the Form 133 appeals process. See 
    id. Here, the
    issue before the Court, whether Square 74’s lease documentation defines its
    leasehold interest to exclude the land under the tenant spaces, requires subjective
    judgment for its resolution because neither document expressly states that the land is
    excluded. Accordingly, the Court finds no basis for reversing the Indiana Board’s final
    determination with respect to this claim.
    B. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37(b) and 50 IAC 1-3-3
    During the years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-37(b) provided:
    If real property that is exempt from taxation is leased to another whose
    property is not exempt and the leasing of the real property does not
    make it taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances to the
    leasehold estate shall be assessed and taxed as if they were real
    property owned by the lessee or his assignee.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-10-37(b) (2008). For purposes of this statute, real property was defined
    as, among other things, “land located within this state;” “a building or fixture situated on
    land located within this state;” or “an estate in land located within this state, or an estate,