Tony W. Smith and Shirlena Smith v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 122 N.E.3d 484 ( 2019 )
[…] 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is
    made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010.
    (c) If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer’s
    federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file
    an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days
    after the modification is made if the modification was made before
    January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the
    modification is made if the modification is made after December
    31, 2010.
    IND. CODE § 6-3-4-6(b)-(c) (2011) (amended 2015) (emphasis added). In turn, Indiana
    Code § 6-8.1-5-2, which imposed certain duties upon the Department, provided:
    If a taxpayer’s federal income tax liability for a taxable year is
    modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing
    of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the
    department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of
    this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6)
    months after the date on which the notice of modification is filed with
    the department by the taxpayer.
    IND. CODE § 6-8.1-5-2(i) (2011) (amended 2015).
    Neither statute defines what constitutes a “federal modification” or when “the
    modification is made.” See generally I.C. §§ 6-3-4-6, -8.1-5-2. Nonetheless, the plain