Tony W. Smith and Shirlena Smith v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 122 N.E.3d 484 ( 2019 )
[…] (See Pet’rs’ Des’g Evid. Supp. Resp. Opp’n Resp’t Mot. Partial Summ. J. ¶ 1, Pet’rs’ Am. Pet. Original Tax Appeal, Denied Claim Refund & Final Determination Ind. Dep’t State Revenue, & Req. Inj. Collection Tax ¶¶ 14-17.) The Court subsequently stayed those proceedings for completion of the Department’s audit and the resulting administrative appeal proceedings. (Pet’rs’ Resp. Opp’n Resp’t Mot. Partial Summ. J. at 2.) 4 59.) During the relevant period, Indiana Code § 6-3-4-6, which imposed certain duties upon taxpayers, provided that: (b) Each taxpayer shall notify the department of any modification of: (1) a federal income tax return filed by the taxpayer after January 1, 1978; or (2) the taxpayer’s federal income tax liability for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1977. The taxpayer shall file the notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010. (c) If the federal modification results in a change in the taxpayer’s federal or Indiana adjusted gross income, the taxpayer shall file an Indiana amended return within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010. IND. CODE § 6-3-4-6(b)-(c) (2011) (amended 2015) (emphasis added). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2, which imposed certain duties upon the Department, provided: If a taxpayer’s federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified due to the assessment of a federal deficiency or the filing of an amended federal income tax return, then the date by which the department must issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter for tax imposed under IC 6-3 is extended to six (6) months after the date on which