Allen County Assessor v. Verizon Data Services, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    5. Verizon’s Form 131
    The Assessor’s final claim is that the Indiana Board erred in concluding that
    Verizon’s Form 131 was timely filed because it misinterpreted Sections 15-1 and 15-3.
    (See Pet’r Br. at 13-17; Oral Arg. Tr. at 9-17.) Section 15-1, in relevant part, provides:
    If the maximum time elapses . . . under subsection (k)6 for the
    [county property tax assessment board of appeals] to hold a
    hearing . . . the taxpayer may initiate a proceeding for review before
    the Indiana board by taking the action required by [Indiana Code §
    6-1.1-15-3] at any time after the maximum time elapses.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-1(o) (2008) (footnote added). In turn, Section 15-3 provides that:
    In order to obtain review by the Indiana board under this section,
    the party must, not later than forty-five (45) days after the date of
    the notice given to the party or parties of the determination of the
    [county property tax assessment board of appeals]: (1) file a
    petition for review with the Indiana board; and (2) mail a copy of the
    petition to the other party.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-3(d) (2008). The Assessor claims that Section 15-3 imposes a 45-
    day deadline for filing a petition for review under Section 15-1 and, thus, Verizon should
    have filed its Form 131 with the Indiana Board on May 22, 2008, “the first business day