Indiana Department of State Revenue, Inheritance Tax Division v. Estate of Nichols , 659 N.E.2d 694 ( 1995 )
[…] Estate of Hibbs v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1994), Ind.Tax, 636 N.E.2d 204, 206.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
IND.CODE 6-4.1-2-1 provides that Indiana's inheritance tax is imposed on a resident decedent's property interest transfer if the property transferred is described in both IND.CODE 6-4.1-2-2 and IND.CODE 6-4.1-2-4[2] and the transfer is not exempt under IND.CODE 6-4.1-3. Neither party to this case disputes the applicability of I.C. 6-4.1-2-4 or I.C. 6-4.1-3. The parties do, however, dispute whether the property transfer *697 at issue is one to which I.C. 6-4.1-2-2 applies.
I.C. 6-4.1-2-2 reads:
The inheritance tax applies to a property interest transfer made by a resident decedent if the interest transferred is in:
(1) real property located in this state;
(2) tangible personal property which does not have an actual situs outside this state; or
(3) intangible personal property regardless of where it is located.
(Prior to amendment by P.L. 78-1993, § 1).[3] In the case at bar, the Department contends that the Settlor's transfer of the Cape Coral, Florida property, held in trust, is a taxable transfer of a beneficial interest in intangible personal property under I.C. 6-4.1-2-2(a)(3).