780 N.E.2d 439 (2002) BETA STEEL CORPORATION, COMPANY, Successor in Merger with Petitioner,
[…] Clark v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 694 N.E.2d 1230, 1233 (Ind. Tax Ct.1998).
Discussion
This case raises an issue of first impression, namely, whether the State *442 Board erred by determining that a substantial amount of a taxpayer's real and personal property had not been destroyed based on the comparative value of its destroyed property to the gross assessed value of all property in the township in which the taxpayer's property was located. The controlling statute is Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-4-11, which provides:
If a substantial amount of real and personal property in a township has been partially or totally destroyed as a result of a disaster, the state board of tax commissioners shall:
(1) cause a survey to be made of the area or areas in which the property has been destroyed; and
(2) order a reassessment of the destroyed property;
if a person petitions the department to take that action.
IND.CODE § 6-1.1-4-11(a) (1998) (emphasis added). The State Board argues that a "substantial amount" of property is not destroyed until the assessed value of the destroyed property exceeds 1% of the gross assessed value of all property in a township.