Indiana Department of State Revenue, Inheritance Tax Division v. Estate of Parker , 2010 Ind. Tax LEXIS 7 ( 2010 )
[…] (Appellant's Reply Br. at 4.) The Department's arguments, however, are not only jaded, but are misplaced as well.
First, the Indiana Supreme Court explained more than fifty years ago that the probate court ultimately determines the fair market value of an estate's assets; not the estate. See Indiana Dep't of Revenue, Inheritance Tax Div. v. Callaway's Estate, 232 Ind. 1, 110 N.E.2d 903, 905-07 (1953). See also IND.CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-12-1 (West 2010) (stating a county probate court "has jurisdiction to determine the inheritance tax imposed as a result of [a] resident decedent's death and to hear all matters related to the tax determination"). Second, the Department completely discounts the fact that inheritance tax returns must be filed under oath. See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-4-1(a) (West 2010).