Indiana Department of State Revenue, Inheritance Tax Division v. Estate of Parker , 2010 Ind. Tax LEXIS 7 ( 2010 )
[…] See id. To that end, and in accordance with the adversarial nature of the proceedings, either party may seek a reappraisal if it believes that the "appraisal [or evaluations] approved by [the] probate court with respect to a resident decedent's estate" is incorrect. See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-7-2 (West 2010). To the extent the Department believes the CITA is not an expert or that it needs its own expert, it may lobby the legislature to so provide in its statutes.
[2] Indiana Code § 6-4.1-6-1, in part, provides:
For purposes of this article, county inheritance tax appraisers and the [Department] shall, if possible, appraise each future, contingent, defeasible, or life interest in property and each annuity by using the rules, methods, standards of mortality, and actuarial tables used by the Internal Revenue Service on October 1, 1988, for federal estate tax purposes.
IND.CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-6-1(a) (West 2010).
[3] The Estate, on the other hand, claims that another case which expressly declined to follow "the ancestor" of Smith I is more applicable.