Lake County Assessor v. Amoco Sulfur Recovery Corp. , 2010 Ind. Tax LEXIS 25 ( 2010 )
[…] In completing a personal property return for a year, a taxpayer shall make a complete disclosure of all information required by the [DLGF] that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property: (1) that the taxpayer owned on the assessment date of that year; or (2) that the taxpayer held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year.
    The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of: (1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and (2) all data accompanying the return.

    IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-3-9 (West 2004). See also 50 IND. ADMIN. CODE 4.2-2-5 (2004).[8]

    During the tax years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-12 exempted personal property from taxation if it, inter alia, was "part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system of a private.. . refining . . . facility [and wa]s not primarily used in the production of property for sale [.]" IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-12(a)(1)-(2) (West 2004). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-13 provided that: