Lake County Assessor v. Amoco Sulfur Recovery Corp. , 2010 Ind. Tax LEXIS 25 ( 2010 )
[…] Trial Rule 56(C)).

    Discussion

    On appeal, the Assessor claims that the Indiana Board's grant of summary judgment in BP's favor was in error. While the Assessor advances several arguments to support his claim, he presents but only one issue for review: whether BP's Returns substantially complied with the APCS statutes and regulations.

    During the tax years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-16-1, in relevant part, provided:

    [A]n . . . assessor . . . may not change the assessed value claimed by a taxpayer on a personal property return unless the . . . assessor . . . takes the action and gives the notice required by IC 6-1.1-3-20 within . . . five (5) months from the date the personal property return is filed if the return is filed after May 15 of the year for which the assessment is made.

    IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-16-1(a)(2)(B) (West 2004) (amended 2008).