Lake County Assessor v. Amoco Sulfur Recovery Corp. , 2010 Ind. Tax LEXIS 25 ( 2010 )
[…] The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of: (1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and (2) all data accompanying the return.

    IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-3-9 (West 2004). See also 50 IND. ADMIN. CODE 4.2-2-5 (2004).[8]

    During the tax years at issue, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-12 exempted personal property from taxation if it, inter alia, was "part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system of a private.. . refining . . . facility [and wa]s not primarily used in the production of property for sale [.]" IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-12(a)(1)-(2) (West 2004). In turn, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-13 provided that:

    The owner of personal property which is part of a stationary or unlicensed mobile air pollution control system who wishes to obtain the exemption provided in section 12 of this chapter shall claim the exemption on his annual personal property return[.] . . . On the return, the owner shall describe and state the assessed value of the property for which the exemption is claimed.
    The [ ] assessor shall review the exemption claim, and he shall allow or deny it in whole or in part. In making his decision, the [] assessor shall consider the requirements stated in section 12 of this chapter.
    The [] assessor shall reduce the assessed value of the owner's personal property for the year for which the exemption is claimed by the amount of exemption allowed.

    IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-13 (West 2004) (amended 2008).

    (a)