Blue Chip Casino, LLC v. Laporte County Treasurer, and Laporte County Convention & Visitors Bureau , 2015 Ind. Tax LEXIS 17 ( 2015 )
[…] Tax Ct. 1998), review denied.
    The Legislature knows how to prescribe the authority to grant refunds, having already
    done so for the Department under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9 et seq. See, e.g., IND. CODE
    § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2015) (providing that a person may file a refund claim with the
    Department if the person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due).
    Moreover, when the Legislature intends to confer one or more of the Department’s
    responsibilities to a different agency, it has expressed this intention clearly.       For
    example, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-1(b) states:
    6
    In the case of the motor vehicle excise tax, the [Department] has
    the responsibility to act only in the investigation, assessment,
    collection, and enforcement of the tax in instances of delinquency
    or evasion. Primary responsibility for the administration and
    collection of the tax remains with the agencies named in IC 6-6-5.
    IND. CODE § 6-8.1-3-1(b) (2015). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-3-12 provides another example:
    County treasurers investigating tax matters under IC 6-9 have: (1)
    concurrent jurisdiction with the [Department]; (2) the audit,
    investigatory, appraisal, and enforcement powers described in this