Blue Chip Casino, LLC v. Laporte County Treasurer, and Laporte County Convention & Visitors Bureau , 2015 Ind. Tax LEXIS 17 ( 2015 )
[…] (See
    Pet’r Br. at 15-16.)
    Ordinance No. 92-1, adopted by the LaPorte County Council on March 23, 1992,
    provides in part:
    4
    The Treasurer of LaPorte County is hereby authorized, instructed, and
    empowered to prepare the necessary documents, establish the
    necessary and appropriate procedures, and do any and all other things
    necessary to establish procedures for local collection of the LaPorte
    County Innkeepers’ Tax, all as provided by I.C. § 6-9-6-6[.]
    (Pet’r Des’g Evid., Ex. D at 2 (emphasis added).) Moreover, Indiana Code § 6-9-6-6(b),
    the statute governing the LaPorte County Council’s adoption of Ordinance No. 92-1,
    states:
    The county fiscal body may adopt an ordinance to require that the
    tax be reported on forms approved by the county treasurer and that
    the tax shall be paid monthly to the county treasurer. If such an
    ordinance is adopted, the tax shall be paid to the county treasurer
    not more than twenty (20) days after the end of the month the tax is
    collected. If such an ordinance is not adopted, the tax shall be
    imposed, paid, and collected in exactly the same manner as the
    state gross retail tax [(i.e., sales tax)] is imposed, paid, and
    collected pursuant to IC 6-2.5.
    IND. CODE § 6-9-6-6(b) (2007).
    By the plain terms of both Indiana Code § 6-9-6-6(b) and Ordinance No. 92-1,
    the Treasurer acquired powers related solely to the collection of the innkeeper’s tax that
    did not expressly authorize a process for refunding taxes that may have been
    erroneously overpaid.