Property Development Company Four, LLC v. Grant County Assessor ( 2015 )
[…] properties had been assessed under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12, the statute’s plain
    terms would have compelled her to apply the assessments prospectively only, not
    retroactively. (See Pet’r Br. at 15-16; Pet’r Reply Br. at 8-9.)
    It has long been held that “a more detailed and specific statute prevails over a
    more general statute [that addresses the same subject matter] when the two conflict.”
    State ex rel. Hatcher v. Lake Sup. Ct., Room Three, 
    500 N.E.2d 737
    , 739 (Ind. 1986).
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 and Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12 both authorize the assessment
    of property. When the subject properties were assessed in 2006 and 2007, Indiana
    Code § 6-1.1-9-4 provided that “property may be assessed, or its assessed value
    increased, for a prior year under this chapter only if the notice required by [Indiana Code
    § 6-1.1-9-1] is given within three (3) years after the assessment date for that prior year.”
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-9-4(a) (2006) (emphasis added).             By incorporating the notice
    requirement in Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-1, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-9-4 applies to all omitted
    3
    Property Development has also claimed that the imposition of penalties and fees was