Larry G. Jones and Sharon F. Jones v. Jefferson County Assessor , 2016 Ind. Tax LEXIS 13 ( 2016 )
[…] See, e.g., North Park Cinemas, Inc. v.
    State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 
    689 N.E.2d 765
    , 768 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1997) (declining to consider newly
    presented evidence).
    4
    and refunding the property taxes collected on their home for the years at issue. (See
    Pet’rs’ Br. at 1-2; Oral Arg. Tr. at 6-9.)
    The Joneses’ entire claim is based on their assumption that because the
    construction of their residence was incomplete during the 2008 and 2009 tax years, the
    residence was ineligible for assessment during the years at issue and had no value.
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-2-1, however, provides that “all tangible property which is within
    the jurisdiction of this state on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment
    and taxation for that year.” IND. CODE § 6-1.1-2-1 (2008). Consequently, the Assessor
    was required to determine the true tax value (i.e., the market value-in-use)2 of the
    Joneses’ residence for the years at issue. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-31-6(c) (2008); 2002