Miller Pipeline Corporation v. Indiana Department of State Revenue , 2016 Ind. Tax LEXIS 18 ( 2016 )
[…] charge. (See Pet’r Trial Ex. 13 at 10-11.) In January of 2007, Miller Pipeline remitted to
    the Department a use tax payment for the month of December in the amount of $6,835.97.
    (See Pet’r Trial Ex. 13 at 1-2.) Miller Pipeline’s controller testified that the $6,835.97
    included a use tax payment of $248.98 on the equipment purchase portion of its
    transaction with Vacuworx. (See Trial Tr. at 46-50.) As a result, Miller Pipeline claims the
    9
    Miller Pipeline also argued that this transaction was exempt from tax under Indiana Code § 6-2.5-
    5-6. (See Pet’r Br. at 18-19 (indicating that the air compressor in question might have been
    installed on a truck that Miller Pipeline sold to its customer).) See also IND. CODE § 6-2.5-5-6
    (2006) (stating that “[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from [sales] tax
    if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible
    personal property which [he] manufactures[ or] assembles . . . for sale in his business”).) Again,
    however, the testimony of Miller Pipeline’s controller does nothing to support this legal conclusion.
    (See Trial Tr. at 45-46, 95-96.)
    15