Goshen Public Library of Elkhart County, Indiana v. Department of Local Government Finance of the State of Indiana , 128 N.E.3d 574 ( 2019 )
[…] The Library first reasons that the DLGF acted contrary to law when it considered
    the allowable percentage increase in its proposed budget by comparing its 2018 proposed
    net budget to its 2017 certified net budget because the word “budget” as used in Indiana
    Code § 6-1.1-17-20.3(a)(2) refers to the proposed gross budget. (See Pet’r Br. at 14-15.)
    The Library maintains that if the DLGF had compared its 2018 proposed gross budget to
    its 2017 gross budget, the percentage increase from year to year would be within the
    AVGQ under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-18.5-2. (See Pet’r Br. at 15.)
    4
    The AVGQ is calculated to determine “a civil taxing unit’s maximum permissible ad valorem
    property tax levy for an ensuing calendar year.” I.C. § 6-1.1-18.5-2(b).
    5
    The Court’s primary goal in construing Indiana Code § 6-1.1-17-20.3(a)(2) is to
    determine and implement the intent of the Legislature in enacting the statute. See DeKalb
    Cty. E. Cmty. Sch. Dist. V. Dep’t of Local Gov’t Fin., 
    930 N.E.2d 1257