Goshen Public Library of Elkhart County, Indiana v. Department of Local Government Finance of the State of Indiana , 128 N.E.3d 574 ( 2019 )
[…] , 641 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2019). Here, however,
    there is no statutory requirement that the DLGF determine the percentage increase by
    rounding to three decimal places: that rounding only applies to calculating the AVGQ.
    See I.C. § 6-1.1-18.5-2(b). Consequently, the DLGF did not act contrary to law and
    cannot be reversed on this basis.
    C.
    Third, the Library reasons that the DLGF acted contrary to law by failing to continue
    “the [Library’s] most recent annual appropriations and annual tax levy” as its 2018 budget.
    (See Pet’r Br. at 19-20.) See also I.C. § 6-1.1-17-20.3(f) (providing that if a public library
    proposes a budget in excess of the maximum limit without timely approval by “the
    appropriate fiscal body . . . the most recent annual appropriations and annual tax levy of
    that public library are continued for the ensuing budget year”). Specifically, the Library
    claims that the DLGF’s 2018 budget order differs from the Library’s 2017 budget order
    7
    “by reducing the Rainy Day Fund appropriation by $12,143, by increasing the General