CVS Corporation 0434-01, taxpayer v. Jerome Prince, in his official capacity as Lake County Assessor ( 2020 )
[…] reasons.
    First, unschooled by its own observations that the Assessor’s expense evidence
    was inadequate, the Indiana Board’s inferential conclusion lacks an evidentiary
    underpinning and is thus nothing more than speculation. While the Indiana Board may
    5
    reasonably infer that an appraisal is costly, without evidence of the actual amount of the
    Assessor’s appraisal or its relationship to his other costs, there is no foundation for
    concluding that the expense was substantial. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-4(j) (2017)
    (stating that the Indiana Board’s final determination “must include separately stated
    findings of fact . . . [that are] based exclusively upon the evidence on the record in the
    proceeding and on matters officially noticed in the proceeding”).
    Second, the Indiana Board explicitly stated that the Assessor merely provided
    unsupported allegations regarding the expenses he incurred. (See Cert. Admin. R. at
    84.) The Indiana Board is not authorized to ride in on a white horse to save the day when