Grant County Assessor v. Randy & Sara Ballinger ( 2020 )
[…] Consequently, the
    Ballingers’ lack of a USPAP-compliant appraisal is not fatal to making their prima facie
    case.
    b) Conflicts with the Law
    The Assessor also claims that the Ballingers’ income approach lacks probative
    value to support a prima facie case because it conflicts with Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-42
    and violates Indiana’s constitutional requirements of uniformity and equality because it
    allows the consideration of personal property income and expenses in valuing golf
    courses. (See, e.g., Pet’r Br. at 13-14.) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-42 requires assessing
    officials to “exclude the value of personal property, intangible property, and income
    derived from personal or intangible property” in determining the market-value-in-use of
    golf courses. I.C. § 6-1.1-4-42(c)(3). The statute also requires the DLGF to adopt rules
    for establishing, among other things, the procedures to be used for assessing golf
    courses. See I.C. § 6-1.1-4-42(e).