Grant County Assessor v. Randy & Sara Ballinger ( 2020 )
[…] discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; contrary to constitutional right, power,
    privilege, or immunity; in excess of or short of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or
    limitations; without observance of the procedure required by law; or unsupported by
    substantial or reliable evidence. See IND. CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2020).
    LAW
    Indiana assesses golf courses, “area[s] of land and yard improvements that are
    predominately used to play the game of golf[,]” on the basis of their “true tax value.” See
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-4-42(a)-(c) (2018) (amended 2020). See also I.C. § 6-1.1-4-42(b)
    (providing “[a] golf course consists of a series of holes, each consisting of a teeing area,
    fairway, rough and other hazards, and the green with the pin and cup”); 2011 REAL
    PROPERTY ASSESSMENT MANUAL (“Manual”) (incorporated by reference at 50 IND. ADMIN.
    CODE 2.4-1-2(c) (2018)) at 2 (explaining that Indiana assesses all real property on the
    basis of its “true tax value”). The “true tax value” of a golf course does not refer to its fair