Alice Luebke v. Indiana Department of Local Government Finance ( 2024 )
[…] appeal; thus, the Objectors have waived this issue. See, e.g., Inland Steel Co. v. State
    Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 
    739 N.E.2d 201
    , 220 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2000), review denied.
    Even if waiver did not apply, the Objectors’ argument lacks merit. The statute
    cited by the Objectors permits the use of property taxes to pay lease rentals but does
    not require property taxes to be the exclusive funding source or prohibit funding lease
    payments through other means, such as income taxes. See IND. CODE § 36-1-10-17(a)
    17
    (2024) (“A political subdivision or agency that executes a lease under this chapter shall .
    . . make an annual appropriation and tax levy at a rate to provide sufficient money to
    pay the rental payable from property taxes stipulated in the lease.”).
    CONCLUSION
    For all these reasons, the final determination of the DLGF that upheld the sale-
    leaseback of the Courthouse as one of the financing methods for the new jail is
    AFFIRMED.
    18
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 24T-TA-00007

Filed Date: 9/13/2024