Chris Bougie v. Kosciusko County Assessor ( 2024 )
[…] areas of his structure without a warrant or probable cause. (Pet’r Br. at 3-4.) Generally,
    the Fourth Amendment is thought of as applying to criminal matters. Bougie, however,
    cites a 1967 U.S. Supreme Court case to argue that the Fourth Amendment also
    requires that administrative inspections require warrants. (See Pet’r Br. at 4 (citing
    Camara v. Mun. Ct. of City and County of San Francisco, 
    387 U.S. 523
     (1967)).)
    11
    The legal authority for the Board’s order here rests, as addressed above, in
    Indiana Code and the regulations. Indiana Code section 6-1.1-4-15(b) provides:
    In order to determine the assessed value of buildings and other
    improvements, the township or county assessor or the assessor’s
    authorized representative may, after first making known the assessor’s or
    representative’s intention to the owner or occupant, enter and fully
    examine all buildings and structures which are located within the township
    or county and which are subject to assessment.
    I.C. § 6-1.1-4-15(b).
    The property tax discovery regulation establishes that “a party may [] obtain
    discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter
    involved in the pending action[.]” 52 I.A.C. 4-8-3(a)(1). “Upon showing of good cause,