Chris Bougie v. Kosciusko County Assessor ( 2024 )
[…] renovations from Winona Lake Building Commissioner Gene Seiman, who sent Bougie
    a letter on June 28, 2022, informing him that he would issue a certificate of completion
    on August 1, 2022. (See Cert. Admin. R at 310.) Bougie argues that Grove’s
    dependence on Seiman’s certificate of completion is purely hearsay since Seiman has
    not inspected the interior of the home to confirm completion. (Pet’r Br. at 7-8.)
    9
    The Assessor made numerous attempts to get Bougie to allow her to inspect the
    interior of his property as is permitted under Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-4-15(b), which
    provides:
    In order to determine the assessed value of buildings and other
    improvements, the township or county assessor or the assessor’s
    authorized representative may, after first making known the assessor’s or
    representative’s intention to the owner or occupant, enter and fully
    examine all buildings and structures which are located within the township
    or county and which are subject to assessment.
    
    Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4
    -15(b) (2022). Bougie denied the Assessor access claiming that his
    Fourth Amendment rights were being denied. The Fourth Amendment claim will be
    addressed below.
    The Assessor then sought entry through an order issued by the Board pursuant
    to the property tax discovery regulation.