Convention Headquarters Hotels LLC v. Marion County Assessor ( 2024 )
[…] (See Pet’r Reply Br. at 7-8; Oral Arg. Tr. at 38-41.) Convention HQ
    explains that the original valuations of 55 of the 62 Stipulated Properties were
    understated because the Assessor did not have sufficient information at the time of the
    assessment, which he subsequently obtained. (See Pet’r Reply Br. at 7-8.) In these
    circumstances, Convention HQ asserts that the Assessor’s failure to retroactively
    assess unfinished improvements for tax years when information was unavailable
    constitutes a failure to assess them at all. (See Oral Arg. Tr. at 38-41.)
    Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-9 et seq. governs the retroactive assessment of real
    property. See IND. CODE §§ 6-1.1-9-1 to -10 (2024). Under this statutory regime,
    assessing officials have specific responsibilities triggered by their belief that “any
    taxable tangible property has been omitted from or undervalued on the assessment rolls
    or the tax duplicates for any year or years[.]” See I.C. § 6-1.1-9-1. If such a situation
    arises, an assessing official may reassess a property or increase its assessment for a
    prior year only if notice is given to the taxpayer as required by Indiana Code Section 6-
    34