Muir Woods Section One Assn., Inc. v. Marion County Assessor ( 2023 )
[…] remand hearing for February 11, 2022, the December 22, 2021, order “ceased to be a
    final determination[ as] it was no longer a ‘culmination of the administrative process,’
    determined no rights, and imposed no obligations.” (Resp’t Br. at 9-10 (citation
    omitted).) The Court finds the Assessor’s argument persuasive.
    Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-5 provides that once the Indiana Board issues a final
    determination in a case, a party to the proceeding has 15 days to request a rehearing.
    IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-5(a) (2021). That statute further provides that if the Indiana Board
    grants the rehearing request, it “(1) may conduct the additional hearings that [it]
    determines necessary or [it may] review the written record without additional hearings;
    and (2) shall issue a final determination not later than ninety (90) days after notifying the
    parties that [it] will rehear the final determination.” I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(a) (emphasis
    added). A party’s request for rehearing does not toll the time by which it must file a
    petition for judicial review unless the rehearing request is granted. I.C. § 6-1.1-15-5(a).
    11